Come prevedibile, è la Pixar a dominare le nomination alla 43esima edizione degli Annual Annie Awards, i premi di categoria assegnati dalla International Animated Film Society a Hollywood e che spesso anticipano l’Oscar al miglior film d’animazione.

Inside Out fa il pieno con ben 14 nomination, seguito da Il Viaggio di Arlo con 10 nomination. È dal 2009 che la Pixar non vince l’Annie per il miglior film d’animazione (Up), ma sembra scontato che uno dei due film – molto probabilmente Inside Out – otterrà la statuetta. Le altre nomination nella categoria di miglior film sono andate Shaun the Sheep: the Movie, Snoopy & Friends e Anomalisa. Il film in stop motion di Duke Johnson e Charlie Kaufman si posiziona come outsider di questa edizione, ottenendo cinque nomination complessive. Tra gli altri film con un buon numero di nomination anche Minions (con sette nomination), Hotel Transylvania 2, Home.

Ricordiamo che negli ultimi 14 anni ben nove volte l’Annie è andato a un film che ha poi ottenuto l’Oscar come miglior film d’animazione, e nessun film che non aveva ottenuto la nomination all’Annie ha mai vinto l’Oscar.

I premi verranno assegnati il 6 febbraio 2016.

 

TUTTE LE NOMINATION:

Best Animated Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Inside Out”
“Shaun the Sheep The Movie”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“The Peanuts Movie”

Best Animated Special Production
“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
“He Named Me Malala”
“I Am A Witness”
“Kite”
“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
“Niko and the Sword of Light”

Best Animated Short Subject
“Carface”
“DISSONANCE”
“If I was God”
“On Ice”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“World of Tomorrow”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
“Chex Party Mix: “Holiday Magic”
“Man and Dog”
“Michelin Total Performance: All the Performances In Every Tire”
“We Are All Farmers”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
“Bubble Guppies”
“PAW Patrol”
“Peter Rabbit”
“Sheriff Callie’s Wild West”
“Transformers Rescue Bots”
“Tumble Leaf”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
“Clarence”
“Gravity Falls”
“Harvey Beaks”
“Sanjay & Craig”
“Star vs the Forces of Evil”
“Steven Universe”
“Wander Over Yonder”

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
“Bob’s Burgers”
“BoJack Horseman”
“Moonbeam City”
“The Simpsons”

Best Animated Feature-Independent
“Boy and the World”
“Kahlil Gibran‘s The Prophet”
“The Boy and the Beast”
“When Marnie Was There”

Best Student Film
“Can I Stay?”
“Dodoba”
“ed”
“Life Smartphone”
“Mother”
“Nice To Meeteor You”
“Shift”
“T he Casebook of Nips & Porkington”

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
“Home”
“Hotel Transylvania 2”
“Inside Out”
“Minions”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water”

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
“Jurassic World” – Animated Effects
“Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron” – Sokovia Destruction
“Maze Runner”: The Scorch Trials
“The Hobbit : The Battle of the Five Armies”

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2,” Yong-Zhi Sun

“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1,” Chi-Ho Chan

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Alfonso Estrada

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Scott Daros

“Peter Rabbit”
Episode: 216 – The Kitten and Pig Adventure, Maurizio Parimbelli

“Turbo FAST”
Episode: “Turboldly Go,” Ryan MacNeil

“Wander Over Yonder”
Episode: The Good Bad Guy, Justin Nichols

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
“Home,” Mark Donald
“Inside Out,” Allison Rutland
“Inside Out,” Travis Hathaway
“Minions,” Hichem Arfaoui
“The Good Dinosaur,” Mark C. Harris
“The Good Dinosaur,” K.C. Roeyer
“The Peanuts Movie,” BJ Crawford

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
“Jurassic World” – Indominus Rex
“Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron” – The Hulk
“Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron” – Ultron
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” – AZOG
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” – SMAUG
“The Revenant” – Judy

Character Animation in a Video Game
“Armikrog”
“Evolve”
“Invisible, Inc.”

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Breadwinners”
Episode: Wrath of the Pizza Lord

“Elf : Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas

“Harvey Beaks”
Episode: Night Club Night

“Pickle and Peanut”
Episode: Swim Lessons

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five!

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: Miss Cutesy Meow Meows

“The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show”
Episode: “New Sponsor/ Cleopatra”

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
“Hotel Transylvania 2”
“Inside Out”
“Minions”
“The Good Dinosaur”

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Archer,” Bryan Fordney
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” Dave Wasson
“Dragons: Race to the Edge,” TJ Sullivan
“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas,” Mark Caballero, Seamus Walsh
“Gravity Falls,” Matt Braly
“Mickey Mouse,” Heiko Drengenberg
“Pickle and Peanut,” Ken Wong
“Steven Universe,” Ian Jones-Quartey

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
“Anomalisa,” Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson
“Extraordinary Tales,” Raul Garcia
“Inside Out,” Pete Docter
“Kahlil Gibran‘s The Prophet,” Roger Allers
“Shaun the Sheep The Movie,” Mark Burton, Richard Starzak
“The Peanuts Movie,” Steve Martino
“When Marnie Was There,” Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” Christopher Willis
“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas,” Matthew Sklar, Christopher Guardino
“Puff in Rock,” Einar Tonsberg
“Sanjay & Craig,” Nick Bachman, Neil Graf, Matt Mahaffey, Jonathan Hylander
“Sheriff Callie’s Wild West,” Mike Himelstein, Joe Ansolabehere, Mike Barnett
“The Venture Bros: All This And Gargantua-2,” J.G. Thirlwell
“Wander Over Yonder,” Andy Bean

Music in an Animated Feature Production
“Anomalisa,” Carter Burwell
“Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem,” Kevin Riepl
“Boy and the World,” Ruben Feffer, Gustavo Kurlat, GEM Grupo Experimental de
Música, Emicida
“Inside Out,” Michael Giacchino
“The Good Dinosaur,” Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Dawn of the Croods”
Episode: “Garden of Eaten”

“Fresh Beat Band of Spies”
Episode: 107, Singing Pirate

“Gravity Falls”
Episode: Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon)

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: Happy Chalawunga!

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: Prank Thy Neighbor

“Puff in Rock”
Episode: Night Lights

“The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show”
Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo”

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
“Boy and the World”
“He Named Me Malala”
“Home”
“Inside Out”
“Minions”
“Shaun the Sheep The Movie”
“The Good Dinosaur”

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Adventure Time”
“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
“Niko and the Sword of Light”
“Steven Universe”
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots”
“Wander Over Yonder”
“We Bare Bears”

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
“Extraordinary Tales,” Antonio Santamaria
“Hotel Transylvania 2,” Mike Smukavic
“Inside Out,” Tony Rosenast
“Inside Out,” Domee Shi
“Minions,” Habib Louati
“The Good Dinosaur,” Bill Presing
“The Good Dinosaur,” Rosana Sullivan
“The Good Dinosaur,” J.P. Vine, Tony Rosenast, Enrico Casarosa

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Bob’s Burgers,” Kristen Schaal
“Breadwinners,” Eric Bauza
“Dawn of the Croods,” Grey Griffin
“Dawn of the Croods,” Larainne Newman
“Pig Goat Banana Cricket,” Matt Jones
“Star vs the Forces of Evil,” Alan Tudyk
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots,” Eric Bauza
“Uncle Grandpa,” Kevin Michael Richardson

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
“Anomalisa,” Jennifer Jason Leigh
“Inside Out,” Amy Poehler
“Inside Out,” Phyllis Smith
“Minions,” Pierre Coffin
“Minions,” Jon Hamm
“The Peanuts Movie,” Alex Garfin
“The Peanuts Movie,” Hadley Belle
“The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water,” Tom Kenny

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Adventure Time
“Bob’s Burgers”
“Gravity Falls”
“The Simpsons”

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
“Inside Out”
“Shaun the Sheep The Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“All Hail King Julien”
“Disney Mickey Mouse”
“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
“Lost Treasure Hunt”
“Phineas and Ferb”
“Star vs the Forces of Evil”

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
“Anomalisa”
“Inside Out”
“Kahlil Gibran‘s The Prophet”
“Shaun the Sheep The Movie”