A guidare le nomination quest’anno Birdman di Alejandro G. Inarritu, presentato al Festival di Venezia, con sei nomination (miglior film, regista, montaggio e tre categorie recitative, ma NON fotografia). Boyhood, Nightcrawler – Lo Sciacallo e Selma ottengono cinque nomination ciascuno, mentre Vizio di Forma riceverà il premio speciale Robert Altman.
La lista completa è disponibile qui sotto, i premi verranno assegnati il 21 febbraio:
BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the Producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole - Boyhood
Producers: Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland - Love is Strange
Producers: Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy - Selma
Producers: Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey - Whiplash
Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak
BEST DIRECTOR
- Damien Chazelle
Whiplash - Ava DuVernay
Selma - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Richard Linklater
Boyhood - David Zellner
Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
BEST SCREENPLAY
- Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski
Big Eyes - J.C. Chandor
A Most Violent Year - Dan Gilroy
Nightcrawler - Jim Jarmusch
Only Lovers Left Alive - Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias
Love is Strange
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
- A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
Producers: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah - Dear White People
Director/Producer: Justin Simien
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe - Nightcrawler
Director: Dan Gilroy
Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak - Obvious Child
Director: Gillian Robespierre
Producer: Elisabeth Holm - She’s Lost Control
Director/Producer: Anja Marquardt
Producers: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
- Desiree Akhavan
Appropriate Behavior - Sara Colangelo
Little Accidents - Justin Lader
The One I Love - Anja Marquardt
She’s Lost Control - Justin Simien
Dear White People
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under$500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.
- Blue Ruin
Writer/Director: Jeremy Saulnier
Producers: Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani - It Felt Like Love
Writer/Director/Producer: Eliza Hittman
Producers: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner - Land Ho!
Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens
Producers: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy - Man From Reno
Writer/Director: Dave Boyle
Writers: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman
Producer: Ko Mori - Test
Writer/Director/Producer: Chris Mason Johnson
Producer: Chris Martin
BEST FEMALE LEAD
- Marion Cotillard
The Immigrant - Rinko Kikuchi
Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter - Julianne Moore
Still Alice - Jenny Slate
Obvious Child - Tilda Swinton
Only Lovers Left Alive
BEST MALE LEAD
- André Benjamin
Jimi: All Is By My Side - Jake Gyllenhaal
Nightcrawler - Michael Keaton
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - John Lithgow
Love is Strange - David Oyelowo
Selma
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
- Patricia Arquette
Boyhood - Jessica Chastain
A Most Violent Year - Carmen Ejogo
Selma - Andrea Suarez Paz
Stand Clear of the Closing Doors - Emma Stone
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
- Riz Ahmed
Nightcrawler - Ethan Hawke
Boyhood - Alfred Molina
Love is Strange - Edward Norton
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - J.K. Simmons
Whiplash
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Darius Khondji
The Immigrant - Emmanuel Lubezki
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Sean Porter
It Felt Like Love - Lyle Vincent
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night - Bradford Young
Selma
BEST EDITING
- Sandra Adair
Boyhood - Tom Cross
Whiplash - John Gilroy
Nightcrawler - Ron Patane
A Most Violent Year - Adam Wingard
The Guest
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
- 20,000 Days on Earth
Directors: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
Producers: Dan Bowen, James Wilson - CITIZENFOUR
Director/Producer: Laura Poitras
Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky - Stray Dog
Director: Debra Granik
Producer: Anne Rosellini - The Salt of the Earth
Directors: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim Wenders
Producer: David Rosier - Virunga
Director/Producer: Orlando von Einsiedel
Producer: Joanna Natasegara
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
- Force Majeure
(Sweden)
Director: Ruben Östlund - Ida
(Poland)
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski - Leviathan
(Russia)
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev - Mommy
(Canada)
Director: Xavier Dolan - Norte, the End of History
(Philippines)
Director: Lav Diaz - Under the Skin
(United Kingdom)
Director: Jonathan Glazer
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
- Inherent Vice
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis
Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom,Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short Serena Scott Thomas,Benicio Del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson,Reese Witherspoon
SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
- Foxcatcher
Director/Producer: Bennett Miller
Producers: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik
Writers: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
Actors: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum
18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 18th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
- Chad Burris
Elisabeth Holm
Chris Ohlson
21st ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 21st annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.
- A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour - H.
Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia - The Retrieval
Director: Chris Eska
20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 20th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by LensCrafters is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by LensCrafters.
- Approaching the Elephant
Director: Amanda Rose Wilder - Evolution of a Criminal
Director: Darius Clark Monroe - The Kill Team
Director: Dan Krauss - The Last Season
Director: Sara Dosa
È necessario attenersi alla netiquette, alla community infatti si richiede l’automoderazione: non sono ammessi insulti, commenti off topic, flame. Si prega di segnalare i commenti che violano la netiquette, BAD si riserva di intervenire con la cancellazione o il ban definitivo.